GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Boston Herald preseason Eastern Massachusetts All-Star football teams

BOSTON, MA. MARCH 27, 2021: Saint John Prep’s James Guy Jr. runs the punt return as Catholic Memorial takes on Saint John’s Prep in Boston, Massachusetts. (Staff photo by Nicolaus Czarnecki/MediaNews Group/Boston Herald)
BOSTON, MA. MARCH 27, 2021: Saint John Prep’s James Guy Jr. runs the punt return as Catholic Memorial takes on Saint John’s Prep in Boston, Massachusetts. (Staff photo by Nicolaus Czarnecki/MediaNews Group/Boston Herald)
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

After a year’s sabbatical due to the pandemic, we are back with our 15th annual Boston Herald preseason Eastern Mass. first team, second team and honorable mention All-Stars. Not surprisingly, Catholic Memorial led the way with six first team selections, followed by Catholic Conference rival Xaverian with three.

FIRST TEAM

QB: Ayden Pereira (Central Catholic)

RB: James Guy (St. John’s Prep)

RB: Datrell Jones (Catholic Memorial)

RB: Lincoln Beal (Andover)

OL: Johnny Garrett (BC High)

OL: Jack Funke (Xaverian)

OL: Sharieff Andrews (Malden Catholic)

OL: Jon Mould (Xaverian)

OL: Delby Lemieux (Duxbury)

TE: Preston Zinter (Central Catholic)

WR: Ish Zamor (Everett)

WR: Jackson Delaney (St. John’s Prep)

WR: Carlo Crocetti (Xaverian)

DL: Boubacar Traore (Catholic Memorial)

DL: Jaylen Murphy (Everett)

DL: Patrick O’Neil (Barnstable)

DL: Mark DeGirolamo (Mansfield)

DL: Davenchy Sydney (Tewksbury)

LB: Kyle King (Catholic Memorial)

LB: Amari Marsman (Milton)

LB: Jake Adelmann (Natick)

DB: Devon Marshall (Catholic Memorial)

DB: Maxwell Tucker (Catholic Memorial)

DB: Keegan Sullivan (Scituate)

PK: Jack Sokol (Catholic Memorial)

SECOND TEAM

QB: James Murphy (Reading)

RB: Jayden Clerveaux (Everett)

RB: Jason Hall (Durfee)

RB: Eugene Jordan (Barnstable)

OL: Patrick Griffin (Holliston)

OL: Ben Smith (Lincoln-Sudbury)

OL: Jayden Biggi (Everett)

OL: Michael Sheskey (Scituate)

OL: Peter Godfrey (Stoneham)

TE: Patrick Gill (BC High)

WR: Jaeden Skeete (Catholic Memorial)

WR: Nolan O’Brien (Lincoln-Sudbury)

WR: Jesse Ofurie (St. John’s Prep)

DL: Malcolm Alcorn-Crowder (Whitman-Hanson)

DL: Isaiah Hassell (Milton)

DL: Chris Gill (Malden Catholic)

DL: T.J. Roberson (Catholic Memorial)

DL: Nick Tinkham (Lynn Classical)

*LB: Tim Hays (Concord-Carlisle)

LB: Joseph Toyias (Newton South)

LB: Zander Holmes (Mansfield)

DB: Xaviah Bascon (Swampscott)

DB: Connor Cronin (Marblehead)

DB: Ben Evee (BC High)

PK: Tyler Rosenberg (Lincoln-Sudbury)

* – injured

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Chase Vaughan (Milton), Josh Robertson (Marblehead), Tyler DeMattio (North Attleboro), Scott Brown (Andover), JC Petrongolo (Catholic Memorial), Matt Festa (Duxbury), Riley O’Connell (Lincoln-Sudbury), Gavin Elder (Bellingham), Shea Lynch (Peabody); Jakob Flores (Lowell Catholic), Cody Coleman (Framingham), Jack Perry (St. John’s Prep), Makai Bodden (Nantucket), Juan Setalsingh (KIPP) RB: Carson Harwood (Catholic Memorial), Casious Johnson (Plymouth South), Joe Kelcourse (Xaverian), Matthias Latham (Central Catholic), Bobby Rodolakis (St. John’s), Michael Oates (Xaverian), Nick Yanchuk (Bishop Feehan), Michael Rubbo (Bridgewater-Raynham), Crawford Cantave (King Philip), Andrew Bossey (Scituate), Justin Bloise (Nantucket), Jathan Greene (Brighton); OL: Alex McColl (Milford), Logan Verhaegen (Middleboro), Makhi Boston (Brockton); Marco Monteiro (Milford), Sean Coverdale (Acton-Boxboro), Anthony Smith (Plymouth South), Chris Dostillo (Mashpee), Matt Garrett (St. John Paul); TE: T.J. Farrell (Walpole), James Doody (Marblehead); WR: Thomas Skeffington (Austin Prep), Braeden McPhee (Millis), Oluwakoleade Osinubi (Catholic Memorial), Piero Canales (KIPP);  DL: Jack Applebaum (Medway), Aaron Becker (Natick), Cole Kimtis (Tewksbury), Chris Leonardo (Attleboro), Jacob Snoeyink (Natick), Aidan Canty (Barnstable), Levens Louis (Dennis-Yarmouth), Yahya Aksadi (Woburn); LB: Justin Camelio (Melrose), Bryan Metayer (Norwood), George Percy (Marblehead); DB: David Brown (St. Mary’s), Aaron Morris (Lowell); DB: Shea Fogarty (Melrose), James Carmilia (Danvers), Cameron Pang (Duxbury); PK: Ian DaCosta (New Bedford); Oliver Waddleton (Xaverian)