Local roundup: Groton-Dunstable runs to Mid-Wach B title

The boys and girls Mid Wach League Cross Country Championships where held at Hollis Hill Farm in Fitchburg Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019. Groton Dunstable Regional High School’s #53 Sydney Adams. SENTINEL & ENTERPRISE/JOHN LOVE

FITCHBURG — Syndey Adams (19:44) and Kimmie Harding (20:49) took the top two spots on Saturday to lead the Groton-Dunstable girls’ cross country team to a first-place finish at the Mid-Wach B championship meet on the 5K course at Hollis Hills Farm.

Groton-Dunstable finished with 42 team points, followed by Westboro (51) and Nashoba Regional (52). Also running well for the Crusaders were Mary Teeple (10th, 22:57) and Clarissa LaGasse (13th, 23:34).

Boys’ cross country

Nashoba Tech Captains Robert Paris and Mason St. Pierre placed first and fourth, respectively, at the Colonial Athletic Conference Small School championship meet at Greater Lowell Tech.

Groton-Dunstable The Crusaders placed fifth at the Mid-Wach B meet in Fitchburg, led by an 11th-place effort by Thomas Orcutt (18:33).
North Middlesex Roman DeLorenzo won the individual title at the Mid-Wach C race, finishing the 5K course in 17:33 and leading the Patriots to a fourth-place team finish.

Littleton Dona Bradshaw (4th, 17:57) and Garret Rieden (5th, 18:11) led Littleton to a first-place team finish at the Mid-Wach D championship, with 45 team points.

Ayer Shirley Dana Maloney (2nd, 17:37), Will Schilp (3rd, 17:50), Liam Gleason (5th, 19:06) and Caleb Callaluca (6th, 19:15) took four of the top six spots as Ayer Shirley ran away with the Mid-Wach E team title. The Panthers scored 30 points, easily besting runner-up Tahanto (52).

Girls’ cross country

North Middlesex The Patriots placed second in Mid-Wach C with 42 points, just one point behind Tyngsboro (41). Leading North Middlesex were Morgan Nesbit (2nd, 20:53) and Tessa Holloran (7th, 22:15).

Littleton The Tigers took third place as a team in Mid-Wach D, led by a top-five finishes by Riley Clark (3rd, 20:03) and McKenzie Clark (4th, 20:26).

Ayer Shirley The Panthers finished second in Mid-Wach E. Leading Ayer Shirley were Mairead Hanley (4th, 21:41), Gwen Connors (10th, 23:19) and Katie Cadogan (11th, 23:32).

Football

Nashoba Tech 50, Keefe Tech 30 Jose Soba had the game of a lifetime on Saturday, rushing for 123 yards and five touchdowns, and also completing 8-of-12 passes for 222 yards and two more scores, as Nashoba Tech won in a slugfest. Soba ran for four of his scores in the first half while completing scoring strikes of 33 and 40 yards to receiver Liam Carlson, as the Vikings built a 38-22 halftime lead.
Also noteworthy in the high-scoring affair, Nashoba Tech’s Brent Robinson ran for 164 yards and a touchdown, and also caught two passes for 63 yards.

Golf

Division 1 states Westford Academy’s Molly Smith tied for third overall at Monday’s Division 1 state championship at the Haven Country Club in Boylston.

Smith carded an even-par 72, putting her behind only Lincoln-Sudbury’s Weston Jones (70) and Wellesley’s Michael Thorbjornsen (71).
Division 3 states In Monday’s Division 3 tournament at Cranberry Valley Golf Course in Harwich, Ayer Shirley Regional’s Ian Keene tied for 64th overall with a 21-over-par 93.

Girls’ soccer

Innovation Academy 6, Trivium 2 Isabela Schmalz notched her 100th career goal on Tuesday to help lead Innovation Academy to victory.
Schmalz recorded a hat trick and had one assist. Emanuelly Ferreira (2 goals, assist) and Sarah Milne (goal, 2 assists) stepped up for Innovation (12-5) offense, while teammates Mackenzie Scanlon (assist), Sarah Wagner and Rian Benoit also played well.

Groton-Dunstable 0, Nashoba 0 Sarah Bushnell and Maggie Jiser were outstanding for Groton-Dunstable (6-4-8) on Tuesday, and goalie Bianca Resca finished with 13 saves for her 10th shutout of the season.

North Middlesex 0, Westboro 0 North Middlesex goalie Catherine Nkwantah made a big save with less than one minute to play in Tuesday’s match to preserve the shutout.