PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

FITCHBURG — The Groton-Dunstable and North Middlesex girls indoor track teams finished first in their respective divisions at the Midland-Wachusett League Meet at Fitchburg High.

Groton-Dunstable notched 143 points while winning the Mid-Wach B title. North Middlesex tallied 111 points while capturing the Mid-Wach C crown.

In Mid-Wach D, the Bromfield School girls finished third and Ayer Shirley was fifth.

The Groton-Dunstable and North Middlesex boys each finished second in the team standings.

In Mid-Wach D, the Ayer Shirley boys placed third and Bromfield was fifth.

North Middlesex

Catherine Nkwantah helped lead the way for the North Middlesex girls with a first place in the shot put at 33-9.75 Martina Nkwantah second place in the shot put at 33-4.50

Madison LeCreta finished in third place in the high jump at 4-10, and MacKenzie Luth placed fourth in the high jump at 4-8.

Morgan Nesbit won the 2-mile in 12:30.81. Lindsay Swartz was third in the 2-mile at 13:05.29.

LeCreta won the 55 hurdles in 9.80. Rennee DelleChiaie was fourth in the 55 dash at 7.96.

In the mile, Riley Maskalenki was second at 6:14.26, Annaliese Henneberg was third at 6:31.27 and Sophia D’Ambrosio was fifth at 6:45.26.

Clara Marschhausen was sixth in the 600 at 2:00.02. In the 300, Anna Dunsmoor was fourth at 48.22 and Olivia Robarge was fifth at 48.25. Hailey Thomas was fourth in the 1000 at 3:46.94.

The North Middlesex girls finished first in the 4×440 relay (4:49.65) and 4×880 relay (11:16.59). The Patriots 4×220 relay team was second at 2:01.11.

In the boys shot put, Carson Doody was second at 37-8.00 and Nicholas Woolsey was fifth at 35-3.50. Doody was second in the high jump at 5-8 and Edward McCarthy was third at 5-6.

Woolsey won the 55 hurdles in a time of 8.11. Adam Fournier (2nd, 6.88), Doody (3rd, 6.99) and Elijah Rusch (4th, 7.14) placed in the 55 dash. Nathan Nesbit was fifth in the 600 at 1:38.67.

In the 300, Rion Crear was third at 40.16 and Wesley Call was fourth at 41.87. The North Middlesex boys finished first in the 4×440 relay (4:11.72), 4×220 relay (1:45.97) and 4×880 relay (9:53.26).

Groton-Dunstable

In the girls 55 dash, Danielle Thompson was first at 7.82, Ainsleigh Patten was third at 7.92 and Cassidy Heulings was sixth at 8.18.

In the 2-mile run, Sydney Adams was first at 12:40.85, Julianna Higgins was second at 13:14.63 and Kimmie Harding was third at 13:15.89.

Adams was first 5:51.45, Harding was second at 6:01.06 and Sarah Maple was third at 6:03.36 in the mile.

In the 300, Maggie Wickham was first at 43.98, Thompson was fourth at 44.71 and Siena Salyer was fifth at 45.06.

Higgins was second at 3:23.85 and Maple was third at 3:24.19 in the 1000. Audrey Gold was second in the 600 at 1:48.56. Moriah Scharn was second in the 55 hurdles at 8.87 and fourth in the high jump at 4-8.

The Groton-Dunstable girls 4×800 relay team of Hannah Ketelhohn, Mia Garibotto, Maddie Prechtl and Kelsey Beausoleil was first in a time of 11:22.05.

Gold, Olivia Childs, Chloe Ashburn and Prechtl teamed up for a first place finish in the 4×440 relay in a time of 4:38.62. Groton-Dunstable was second in the girls 4×220 relay at 1:58.74.

Eli Kritzer won the boys 2-mile in a time of 10:38.07. In the mile, Kritzer placed third at 5:00.41.

Thomas Ocutt was first in the 600 at 1:30.69. In the 300, Zachariah Elmasri was second (38.62), Jacob Scharn was third (39.22) and Alex Sellers was sixth (42.10). Toby Drislane was second in the 1000 at 2:54.20

In the high jump, Sellers was second (5-6) and Elmasri was fifth (5-6). David Alvarez was fourth in the 55 dash at 7.21.

Groton-Dunstable was first in the boys 4×440 relay (3:56.87) and second in the 4×880 relay (9:24.29)

Ayer Shirley

Anna Norton was third in the girls high jump (4-10). Mairead Hanley (4th, 12:55.44) and Emily Russell (6th, 14:07.91) placed in the 2-mile.

Trudy Burnham was fifth in the 55 hurdles at 10.45. Eryca Lopes was sixth in the 55 dash at 8.17. Jamie Kosakowski was fourth in the 600 at 1:51.99.

Ayer Shirley was second in the girls 4×220 relay (2:05.20) and the 4×880 relay (11:24.89). In the 4×440 relay Ayer Shirley was third at 5:01.65.

In the boys shot put, Eric Gravelle was third at 38-2.25 and Garreth Austin was fourth at 36-4.50. Liam Bourassa was fourth in the high jump (5-4).

William Schilp was second in the 2-mile at 10:34.50. Mason Casavecchia was third in the 55 hurdles at 8.90. Jack Brewer was fifth in the 55 dash at 7.40. Dana Maloney was third in the mile at 4:56.83.

Davis Preston was second in the 600 at 1:34.73. Maloney was second in the 1000 at 2:51.57.

Ayer Shirley placed second in the boys 4×400 relay (4:11.35), 4×220 relay (1:52.62) and 4×880 relay (9:48.04).

Bromfield School

For the Harvard school, event winners were Samantha Schoenberg in the high jump (5-4) and the 300 meters (43.56, and Elizabeth Toll in the 55 dash (7.73).

Second-places went to Schoenbeg in the 55 meters (7.76), and Tessa McLain in both the mile (5:21.95) and the 1,000 meters (3:11.50).

In addition, Toll was third in the 300 (47.47), Hannah Beckman was fourth in the 1,000 at 3:29.48, Claire Stoddard was fourth in the 55 hurdles (9.95) and Kathryn Iacomini was fifth in the shot put at 27-0.5.

For the Bromfield boys, Jordan Colon was the only winner, taking the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.96.

Colon also posted a second-place finish in the 300 (40.78).

Also, Will Armstrong was second in the 55 hurdles (8.70) and sixth in the shot put (35-11), Dallas Briggs-Adams took a third in the high jump (5-4) and a sixth in the 600, and Will Squire was fifth in both the high jump (5-4) and the mile (5:05.71).