PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

Only the students from our circulation area are included.

ACADEMIC AWARDS

English: Diedrick Warrington (Pepperell).

Foreign Language: Kevin Cummings (Pepperell).

Mathematics: Meghan Donovan (Pepperell).

Social Studies: Curtis Tippett (Ayer).

VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL AWARDS

Merit Achievement Award

Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing: Bridget McPartlan (Ayer).

Automotive Technology: Richard Cura (Townsend).

Banking, Marketing & Retail: Erin Whooley (Shirley).

Cosmetology: Ashley Groft (Groton).

Dental Assisting: Hailey Winsper (Pepperell).

Design & Visual Communications: Brianna White (Shirley).

Electrical Technology: LeeAnn Sutherby (Shirley).

Electronics/Robotics: Alexander Featherstone (Pepperell).

Health Assisting: Lauren Quinn (Townsend).

Hotel & Restaurant Management: (William Ross (Pepperell).

Machine Tool Technology: Thomas Hall (Pepperell).

Plumbing & Heating: Jessica Mahoney (Pepperell).

TV & Media Production/Theatre Arts: Grace McCarthy (Pepperell).

Technical Proficiency Award

Automotive Technology: Jakob Vandal (Shirley).

Banking, Marketing & Retail: Erin Whooley (Shirley).

Carpentry & Cabinetmaking: Zachary Whittemore (Townsend).

Cosmetology: Caitlyn Ross (Pepperell).

Culinary Arts: Julian Morgan (Ayer).

Design & Visual Communcations: Dominic Sears (Pepperell).

Electrical Technology: Curtis Tippett (Ayer).

Electronics/Robotics: Nicholas Bennett (Townsend).

Engineering Technology: Diedrick Warrington (Pepperell).

Hotel & Restaurant Management: Shannon Harrison-Fisher (Pepperell).

Machine Tool Technology: Amanda Celona (Pepperell).

Plumbing & Heating: Alexander Gianakos (Shirley).

Programming & Web Development: Daniel Henderson (Shirley).

TV & Media Production/Theatre Arts: Kirstin Richard (Ayer).

MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS

American Citizenship Award: Lexis Bushnoe (Townsend), Daniel Henderson (Shirley), Grace McCarthy (Pepperell), Leanne McDonald (Harvard), Skye Nogler (Pepperell), Jared Paiva (Townsend), Lauren Quinn (Townsend), Joseph Santos (Townsend).

Community Service Award: Leanne McDonald (Harvard).

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award: Diedrick Warrington (Pepperell).

Dual Enrollment Associate’s Degree: Darren Gentile (Groton).

Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents Academic Excellence: Jakob Vandal (Shirley).

Massachusetts Association of Vocational Administrators Outstanding Technical Student: Jakob Vandal (Shirley).

Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association District E Athletic Award: Zachary Connell (Ayer).

Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association Outstanding Sportsmanship Award: Amanda Celona (Pepperell), Christopher Powell (Townsend).

Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators Association Student Achievement Award: Brianna White (Shirley).

Massachusetts State Police Excellence in Vocation Award: Bridget McPartlan (Ayer).

Massachusetts Vocational Association Non-Traditional Vocational Technical Student: Amy Strong (Ayer).

Massachusetts Vocational Association Post-Secondary Award: Brendan MacCarthy (Pepperell).

Massachusetts Vocational Association Presidential Certificate of Merit: Julian Morgan (Ayer).

Massachusetts Vocational Association Vocational Technical Student Achievement: Julian Morgan (Ayer).

Outstanding Athlete/Scholar: Ryan Harding (Shirley), Brianna White (Shirley).

Presidential Award for Academic Excellence: Ryan Cooper (Shirley), Meghan Donovan (Pepperell), Zachary Dwyer (Townsend), Bradley Gilbert (Pepperell), Ashley Groft (Groton), Daniel Henderson (Shirley), Kenneth Howell (Shirley), Kevin Lewis (Ayer), Bradley Logan (Ayer), Julian Morgan (Ayer), Kirstin Richard (Ayer), Dominic Sears (Pepperell), Amy Strong (Ayer), Dochug Thoummavong (Shirley), Jakob Vandal (Shirley), Tiffanie Walters (Shirley), Diedrick Warrington (Pepperell), Brianna White (Shirley), Cheyenne Whittemore (Townsend).

NEXT WEEK: SCHOLARSHIPS AND MEMORIAL AWARDS.