GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

AYER — The unbeaten Ayer boys track team captured first place in all 16 events as they rolled past West Boylston 115-21 to improve to 5-0.

The Ayer girls were just as dominant, improving to 4-2 for the season by dispatching West Boylston, 118-18.

Junior Scott Monge led the way with first-place finishes in the triple jump, with a leap of 35-2, the 100 high hurdles with a clocking of 19.6 and the 400 intermediate hurdles with a time of 1:08.

Zak Keeley came up big for the Panthers, finishing first in both the javelin (139-0) and the 400 meters (56.7) while adding seconds in the high jump and 200 meters.

Robert Stiling enjoyed a productive day to key the victory, finishing on top in the mile (5:08.9) and the 800 meters (2:26), and adding a third in the javelin. James Jewitt enjoyed a great day, winning both the high jump with a leap of 5-4 and the 2-mile with a time of 11:00, while chipping in with a second place finish in the 800 meters.

Two other Panthers struck gold twice on the day.

Nick Guthiel got things started on a high note in the field events by capturing both the shot put (41-6) and the discus with a toss of 109-6. Kyle Cherico prevailed in both the long jump with a leap of 17.0 and the 100 meters in 11.8.

Ayer’s final individual first place came from Ryan Bota, who won the 200 meters with a time of 24.0, and added a second in the long jump and a third in the triple jump.

Both Panther relay teams struck gold.

The 4 X 100 team of Cherico, Bota, Jeff Mallari and Joe Santiago cruised to victory in 45.8 while the 4 X 400 team of Mark Tonelli, Kevin Cowdrey, Kyle Levensailor and Jacob McDonald prevailed with a clocking of 3:58.9.

Also turning in strong efforts for the Panthers were Santiago with seconds in both the javelin and 100 meters, and Devon Sedor, who was second in the discus and third in the shot put.

The girls put together a spectacular team effort, racking up 15 first places.

Leading the way was Josslen Morris, who captured the long jump (14-1), the triple jump (31-2 1/2) and the 400 meters (1:11.7).

A trio of Lady Panthers struck gold twice as Brynnan Farrington prevailed in the shot put (35-2) and the discus (67-9), Marissa Monge won the 100 high hurdles (20.3) and the 400 intermediate hurdles (1:24.2), and Leah Smith finished on top in the 2-mile (13:40) and the mile (6:23.2).

Deanna St. Peter enjoyed a productive day, winning the javelin with a toss of 77-8, finishing second in the long jump and 400 meters, and was a member of the Lady Panthers’ winning 4 X 400 relay team, along with Sarah Megan, Levensailor and Sarah Wallace.

Katie Poitas was outstanding, with a first place in the 200 meters (30.7) and a third in the javelin, while being a member of the victorious 4 X 100 relay team (57.9) along with Jordan Sedor, Rosette Nkanka and Kim Rosales.

The final Ayer first place finishes came from Megan in the 800 meters (2:42) to go along with a third in the long jump, and Fortuna Fasulo, who was first in the high jump (4-6) and third in the 400 intermediate hurdles.

Other Lady Panthers enjoying productive days were Casey Hardgrave, with a second in the 100 high hurdles and a third in the javelin, and Sarah Wallace, who was second in the 800 meters and third in the high jump.